Kojic Acid (CAS No. 501-30-4) is widely used as a skin lightening/whitening and depigmenting agent in cosmetics. Based on the safety assessment, and considering the concerns related to potential endocrine disrupting properties of Kojic Acid, SCCS considers the use of Kojic Acid as a skin lightening agent in cosmetics is safe at concentrations of up to 1%.
2. Opinion on 4-Methylbenzylidene Camphor (4-MBC)
4-MBC (CAS No. 36861-47-9 / 38102-62-4) is currently regulated as a UV-filter in sunscreen products in a concentration up to 4%. In the opinion, SCCS cannot give a conclusion of its safety in cosmetics, because the provided information is insufficient for the fully evaluation of its genotoxic potential. Even if this risk was excluded, a higher exposure level of 4-MBC than previous studies was found in the evaluation, indicating that the use of 4-MBC at the maximum concentration of 4% in cosmetics would not be safe. Moreover, SCCS supplements that 4-MBC may act as an endocrine disruptor and have effects on both the thyroid and estrogen systems.
Both Genistein (CAS No. 446-72-0) and Daidzein (CAS No. 486-66-8) are common forms of isoflavones, and are included in the European database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients (CosIng) with the reported functions of "skin conditioning". According to the safety assessment based on the available relevant data, and in consideration of the potential endocrine disrupting properties of phytoestrogens, SCCS is of the opinion that:
the use of Genistein in cosmetic products up to a maximum concentration of 0.007% is safe;
the use of Daidzein in cosmetic products up to a maximum concentration of 0.02% is safe.
Currently vitamin A (CAS No. 68-26-8 / 11103-57-4 / 116-31-4) is not regulated in Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 (Cosmetics Regulation). Responding to Member States' request for safety assessment of Vitamin A, SCCS published opinion SCCS/1576/16 in October 2016. In the latest opinion, SCCS reiterates the conclusion stated in SCCS/1576/16 that Vitamin A is safe when being used as a cosmetic ingredient in:
body lotions up to the maximum concentration of 0.05% of retinol equivalent;
hand cream / face cream, leave-on (other than body lotions) and rinse-off products up to the maximum concentration of 0.3% of retinol equivalent.
Both Triclocarban (CAS No. 101-20-2) and Triclosan (CAS No. 3380-34-5) are regulated as preservatives in Cosmetics Regulation. Considering their potential endocrine disrupting properties, SCCS conducted assessments of them. According to the assessment conclusion, the use of Triclocarban and Triclosan in cosmetics is safe when the following use conditions are satisfied: